KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mosto

English translation: mash


03:17 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mosto
Hi Proz,
Translation about bioethanol production. Is mosto must or wort in this process?? The sentence goes:
Fermentacion: El mosto entra en el primer fermentador donde de adiciona la encima (which I am sure is a spelling mistake and should say enzyme!) sacarificacion ...
Thank you
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:mash
Explanation:
.. is what I think it's called. Look at the following text:

Saccharification: The mash from the cookers is cooled and the secondary enzyme (gluco-amylase) is added to convert the liquefied starch to fermentable sugars (dextrose).

Fermentation: Yeast is added to the mash to ferment the sugars to ethanol and carbon dioxide (CO2). Using a continuous process, the fermenting mash is allowed to flow, or cascade, through several fermenters until the mash is fully fermented and then leaves the final tank. In a batch fermentation process, the mash stays in one fermenter for about 48 hours before the distillation process is started.

The following link might help you. Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I found a site about bioethabol and the word mash appeared quite often!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mustBoudewijn van Milligen
4mostoHugo Ferraguti
4mashxxxtazdog
4(grape) mustAlbert Golub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grape) must


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must


Explanation:
To help you decide between must and wort:

Merriam-Webster says:

Main Entry: 3must
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English, from Latin mustum
Date: before 12th century
: the expressed juice of fruit and especially grapes before and during fermentation; also : the pulp and skins of the crushed grapes

Main Entry: 2wort
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English wyrt; akin to Middle High German würze brewer's wort, Old English wyrt root, herb
Date: before 12th century
: a liquid formed by soaking mash in hot water and then fermented to make beer

I would choose must...


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Definitely must - I used to make wine and beer!!
35 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mash


Explanation:
.. is what I think it's called. Look at the following text:

Saccharification: The mash from the cookers is cooled and the secondary enzyme (gluco-amylase) is added to convert the liquefied starch to fermentable sugars (dextrose).

Fermentation: Yeast is added to the mash to ferment the sugars to ethanol and carbon dioxide (CO2). Using a continuous process, the fermenting mash is allowed to flow, or cascade, through several fermenters until the mash is fully fermented and then leaves the final tank. In a batch fermentation process, the mash stays in one fermenter for about 48 hours before the distillation process is started.

The following link might help you. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.afdc.doe.gov/altfuel/eth_general.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks, I found a site about bioethabol and the word mash appeared quite often!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosto


Explanation:
must. It refers to a fermented grape which is part of the common winemaking

Hugo Ferraguti