KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vinazas

English translation: vinasse


03:20 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vinazas
Hi again Proz,
Same fermentation process for bioethanol produciton:
Sentence goes:
El tiempo del proceso de licufaccion es de 4 horas, despues de las cuales se ajusta la densidad por adicion de vinazas procedentes de la seccion de proceso de vinazas y el pH por adicion de acido sulfurico.
Thanks.
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:vinasse
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

xxxJon Zuber
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vinassexxxJon Zuber
4distillers' solubles
Emma Cox
4distillery residues/still wash/vinassesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillery residues/still wash/vinasses


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillers' solubles


Explanation:
I would agree with Albert that it is definitely something residual and I would be inclined to say vine residues.

In the production of aguardiente, viñazas are used

A bizarre article on http://www.cipav.org.co/lrrd/lrrd4/1/sarria.htm also talks about distillers' solubles

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vinasse


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/14026
xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thanks!