KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

HELP! desnaturalizante MTB o ETB

English translation: Methyl TetraButyl and Ethyl TetraButyl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desnaturalizantes MTB o ETB
English translation:Methyl TetraButyl and Ethyl TetraButyl
Entered by: Rita Damo

10:23 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: HELP! desnaturalizante MTB o ETB
Hi Proz,
Another term from this bioethanol production translation!
The sentence goes:
El sistems consta de 2 desnaturalizadores que aspiran del desnaturalizante MTB o ETB desde un tanque.
These are denaturing agents added to the process in doses but I can't find the MTB or ETB anywhere!! HELP!
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Methyl TetraButyl and Ethyl TetraButyl
Explanation:
Según un amigo que sabe más química que yo y me está soplando en el oído, la traducción correcta sería tetrabutil de metilo y tetrabutil de etilo. Un consejo final: de no estar completamente segura de la traducción consulta con tu cliente que es el único que te puede orientar.
Espero haber sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ETB = Estación de Tratamiento Biológico
Rita Damo
4Methyl TetraButyl and Ethyl TetraButyl
Rita Damo
na +1metilbenceno & etilbenceno
Anguiano Pérez


  

Answers


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
metilbenceno & etilbenceno


Explanation:
I think they are "informal" abbreviations for the said chemical substances (Methylbenzene or TOLUENE
& ETHYLBENZENE)


    Reference: http://medamb.ava.es/Larubia.asp
Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Yes - good work!! I was looking for something with methyl and ethyl - organic chemistry.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methyl TetraButyl and Ethyl TetraButyl


Explanation:
Según un amigo que sabe más química que yo y me está soplando en el oído, la traducción correcta sería tetrabutil de metilo y tetrabutil de etilo. Un consejo final: de no estar completamente segura de la traducción consulta con tu cliente que es el único que te puede orientar.
Espero haber sido de ayuda.

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - a great help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ETB = Estación de Tratamiento Biológico


Explanation:
Retiro mi respuesta anterior. Buscando un poco más he encontrado un artículo sobre el tema que utiliza la misma abreviatura en cuestión: <<...After inaugurating the new Station for Biologic Treatment (ETB), Maria Silvia stated that the Company is current on the agreement entered into with the Government of the State, such fact which has been acknowledged by the Secretary of Environment, André Corrêa
After inaugurating, today (December 21) the new Station for Biologic Treatment (ETB) at President Vargas Steel-Work Plant, in Volta Redonda, CSN’s President, Maria Silvia Bastos Marques, stated that such unit, which will treat 90 thousand liters of liquid effluents per hour, said effluents coming from the Coke Plant and Carbochemicals, by putting an end to the disposal of benze-a-pyrene into Paraiba do Sul River, is a symbol of the Company’s compromise with the environment. “We are wholly compromised with the environmental issue”, stressed Maria Silvia. CSN has invested R$ 72.2 million in the construction of the new ETB...>>>


    Reference: http://csn.infoinvest.com.br/eng/mostra_itens_pri.asp?id_ite...
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: Rita, no pega con el resto del texto esta traducción.
3 hrs