KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

paso

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paso
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:58 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paso
Dos rejas de desbaste grueso aguas arriba del bombeo (paso 30 mm)
Jesús Paredes
opening, clearance, distance, width
Explanation:
The distance between the bars in the bar screens (if you agree with my previous answer!).
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Andrea, Gracias. Escogí "clearance". Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5opening, clearance, distance, width
Andrea Bullrich
4pitchLafuente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opening, clearance, distance, width


Explanation:
The distance between the bars in the bar screens (if you agree with my previous answer!).
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Andrea, Gracias. Escogí "clearance". Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
  -> Thanks! : - )

agree  Terry Burgess: First class:-))
13 mins
  -> Double thanks! : - )))

agree  mónica alfonso: clearance is the best, I think
48 mins
  -> Gracias, alfpach! : )

agree  Cristian Garcia: I agree with alfpach
1 hr
  -> Tks! : - )

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: time to do "el paso doble"
5 hrs
  -> ... a typical Irish dance, right? ; - )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch


Explanation:
Here you have another choice. I've seen this term for millimetre measurements.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52