KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vecinos

English translation: neighbors / neighbours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vecinos
English translation:neighbors / neighbours
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:12 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vecinos
alma y yo (vecinos)
hannah
neighbors / neighbours
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7neighbors / neighbours
Andrea Bullrich
5residents
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
neighbors / neighbours


Explanation:
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Quick to the draw!
1 min
  -> Thanks Brian : )

agree  Camara: Te tocó guardia hoy eh? :)
11 mins
  -> neighborhood watch : ))))))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: "Good Neighbor Policy"?
29 mins
  -> Why not? : )))))))))))

agree  Sirene
32 mins
  -> Gracias! : )

agree  Dito
6 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  xxxOso: Hola! :^)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! (Changing hairstyle again?)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: mismamente y satamente! &:) (flequillo de primavera)
5 days
  -> : - )))

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residents


Explanation:
Because "vecinos" can also be "residents" of a location, in a sense where "neighbors" would not be the appropriate word.

But the context is not there to tell which it might be.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512