KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puentes de desarenado

English translation: desanding bridge


22:03 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puentes de desarenado
Sistema de evacuación de arenas mediane dos bombas montadas usa sobre cada uno de los puentes de desarenado de 35 m3/h de capacidad.
Jesús Paredes
English translation:desanding bridge
Explanation:
desarenado = desanding ("desanding" gives 394 mostly relevant hits in Google).

"puente" is a bridge to which the desanding device is attached and that spans over the water. If fixed, you could leave bridge. Otherwise, perhaps swing bridge or overhead crane could be alternatives.
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Milligen, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you Andrea also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grit bridges
Andrea Wells
4desanding bridgeBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desanding bridge


Explanation:
desarenado = desanding ("desanding" gives 394 mostly relevant hits in Google).

"puente" is a bridge to which the desanding device is attached and that spans over the water. If fixed, you could leave bridge. Otherwise, perhaps swing bridge or overhead crane could be alternatives.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Milligen, Thank you very much for your help. Thank you Andrea also.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grit bridges


Explanation:
Hola Jesus:
I found a very interesting site about grit removal equiment.

Grit chamber: a tank or basin for the separation of sand and grit from waste water.

Check the references. Te mando parte del texto

...Grit accumulated at the aerated grit chambers is removed with the help of grit bridges, which moves in bilateral direction. Single, dual or multiple type of "grit bridges" is avaible with scum scraper options...


    w972.com/water/riw110.htm - 15k
    Reference: http://www.massaritma.com/eng/faaliyet/ekipman/govdeekipkum....
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145