KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

flotador

English translation: float valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flotador
English translation:float valve
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

22:05 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: flotador
Flotación de fango en exceso: El diámetro del flotador es de 9m, siendo de presurización indirecta mediante recirculación.
Jesús Paredes
float valve
Explanation:
See eurodicautom:

Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Centre national du machinisme agricole (CEMAGREF), France (=CNE)
Collection Agriculture (machines) (=MAG70)
ID Number 0001303
Date 931126
Reliability 4
Subject agricultural science (=AG4)
machinery (=AGF)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term válvula de cierre;
flotador
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
English Term shut-off valve;
cut-off valve;
float valve
Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} fertilising:slurry spreader

....................

The idea being that this sort of valve determines when a certain crucial level is reached and operates accordingly to adjust to the conditions.


Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Dr. Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floater
Oleg Rudavin
4float valveDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floater


Explanation:
Used (probably) to check the level of excessive sludge. Foalter diameter is 9mm.
Good luck!
Oleg


    Lots of translation on water purification systems
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
float valve


Explanation:
See eurodicautom:

Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Centre national du machinisme agricole (CEMAGREF), France (=CNE)
Collection Agriculture (machines) (=MAG70)
ID Number 0001303
Date 931126
Reliability 4
Subject agricultural science (=AG4)
machinery (=AGF)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term válvula de cierre;
flotador
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
English Term shut-off valve;
cut-off valve;
float valve
Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} fertilising:slurry spreader

....................

The idea being that this sort of valve determines when a certain crucial level is reached and operates accordingly to adjust to the conditions.





    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Dr. Thank you very much for your help.