KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estanqueidad

English translation: leaktightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estanqueidad
English translation:leaktightness
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

22:13 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estanqueidad
La acometida final a motores se efectúa a través de prensa estopas para garantizar la estanqueidad del elemento conectado. Air-tightness, water-tightness, Which is it?
Jesús Paredes
leaktightness
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:
Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office European Parliament (Euterpe) (=EUP)
Collection Unknown TY (=EUT97)
ID Number 0080882
Date 970611
Reliability W
Subject applied nuclear science (=AT6)
man and society (=SO)
standardisation (=NO)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term prueba de estanqueidad
Reference OJ C 225/90;
OJ C 203/90
English Term leak test;
testing for leaktightness(2)
Reference Eurocontrol LT 1983;
(2)OJ C 225/90;
OJ C 203/90

I would choose this as more "all-encompassing"..in other words, it covers, under a "broad umbrella", both leaks "into" and "out of" the unit.

See also Google hits for "leaktightness":

http://www.google.com/search?q=leaktightness


Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Rich, I had to choose between "leaktightness" and "tightness". Honestly, I think both are correct but I had to choose one. Thank you Marijke as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1water-tightness,imperviousness
1964
5tightness
Marijke Singer
4leaktightnessDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 -1waterproofingBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-tightness,imperviousness


Explanation:
water-tightness,imperviousness
I think first but there is an entry of "imperviousness " in dictionary as well.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: I think water-tightness will do fine!
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Yes what is more I think "water-tightness" does not only mean water but all liquids

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaktightness


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:
Document 14 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office European Parliament (Euterpe) (=EUP)
Collection Unknown TY (=EUT97)
ID Number 0080882
Date 970611
Reliability W
Subject applied nuclear science (=AT6)
man and society (=SO)
standardisation (=NO)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term prueba de estanqueidad
Reference OJ C 225/90;
OJ C 203/90
English Term leak test;
testing for leaktightness(2)
Reference Eurocontrol LT 1983;
(2)OJ C 225/90;
OJ C 203/90

I would choose this as more "all-encompassing"..in other words, it covers, under a "broad umbrella", both leaks "into" and "out of" the unit.

See also Google hits for "leaktightness":

http://www.google.com/search?q=leaktightness





    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Rich, I had to choose between "leaktightness" and "tightness". Honestly, I think both are correct but I had to choose one. Thank you Marijke as well.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waterproofing


Explanation:
139,000 hits in Google!!

Some examples:

basement waterproofing products and useful tips. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Basement Waterproofing. ... This site will help you better understand ...
Descripción: Basement water control.
Categoría: Business > Opportunities > Franchising > Franchises > Maintenance and Repairs
www.waterproofing.org/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
SWRI: Sealant, Waterproofing, and Restoration Institute - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the sealant, waterproofing and restoration industry through education, communication,
and interaction among our members. We promote industry-wide standards ...
www.swrionline.org/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Welcome to Carlisle Coatings & Waterproofing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to Carlisle Coating & Waterproofing. You're
browser is not set to view frames. Please ...
Descripción: Offers a complete line of waterproofing and moisture protection products for the architectural and...
Categoría: Business > Industries > ... > Thermal and Moisture > Dampproofing and Waterproofing
www.carlisle-ccw.com/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: think "al agua" would have been appended..has more to do with imperviousness to all elements
51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tightness


Explanation:
Hi,

You can use just 'tightness'. Every engineer or technical person will know what you mean. Since the original text does not specify against what the tightness is required, it should, I think, protect against most elements.

Own experience. Only yesterday I had to translate 'tightness' in a similar context. It is nice to have my translation choice confirmed (estanqueidad)!

Regards!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602