KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

obra de llegada

English translation: entrance structure


22:34 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: obra de llegada
Los residuos generados en la obra de llegada en el pretratamiento, se recogerán en contenedores de dimensiones normalizadas...
Jesús Paredes
English translation:entrance structure
Explanation:
Se trata de una estructura para recibir el material previo al tratamiento posterior (un tanque o una presa).
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Boudewijn van Milligen, Gracias otra vez. Utilicé "inlet facility".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inlet works
SauloYago
3entrance structureBoudewijn van Milligen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrance structure


Explanation:
Se trata de una estructura para recibir el material previo al tratamiento posterior (un tanque o una presa).


    Reference: http://www.bme.es/juntaex/consejerias/opt/inf/talayuela.htm
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Boudewijn van Milligen, Gracias otra vez. Utilicé "inlet facility".

5829 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inlet works


Explanation:
Buscaba la traducción de "inlet works" (expresión extensamente documentada) cuando me he encontrado con esta ficha.

Example sentence(s):
  • Headworks 'head of the works' or 'inlet works' of a sewage wastewater treatment plant, would generally incorporate a system of screens, filters, detritors and classifiers that effectively remove solids, grit and other debris from the influent wastewater.
  • Packaged and complete inlet works systems for STP’s up to 20MLD comprising fine screening, screenings conveying, washing and compaction, grit separation, grit washing and compaction all assembled as a convenient pre-packaged inlet works station

    Reference: http://meehans.ca/industries/water/
    https://www.aquaenviro.co.uk/proceeding-event/effective-inlet-works-an-essential-requirement-for-an-efficient-treatment-plant/
SauloYago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish