KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Bixina

English translation: bixine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bixina
English translation:bixine
Entered by: Camara

09:59 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bixina
Se espera que la Industria de producción de Bixina empiece sus compras pronto y detenga la caída de precios.
Emilio Gironda
bixine
Explanation:
Hola. Link 1: "Project: Industrial plant for bixine (natural colorant). PRODUCT. The main product offered is bixine, which is a natural colorant ...". Luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bixinxxxtazdog
4bixinexxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bixine


Explanation:
Hola. Link 1: "Project: Industrial plant for bixine (natural colorant). PRODUCT. The main product offered is bixine, which is a natural colorant ...". Luck :-)



    Reference: http://perubusiness.com.pe/investnet/invest/23-BIXINE-NIVEL2...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bixin


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

Subject Chemistry (=CH)
production (=AGG)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term bixina
Reference Ecological Terminology,EP/BdT 1982
English Term bixin

And an example:

The nomination of bixin to the CSWG is based on the high production volume of annatto, which is consumed by virtually every person in the United States. According to data provided by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), annatto is one of the most highly consumed colorants in the US food supply. Bixin is the ingredient that contributes this color.

HIH.



    Reference: http://ntp-server.niehs.nih.gov/htdocs/Chem_Background/ExecS...
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410