KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

que contrasta...

English translation: in contrast to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que contrasta...
English translation:in contrast to
Entered by: Camara

10:03 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: que contrasta...
La situación en el mercado local se mantiene casi invariable
con una aún pobre demanda por parte de los fabricantes Europeos que contrasta con una cada vez más importante demanda por parte de los fabricantes locales.
Emilio Gironda
in contrast to
Explanation:
...in contrast to an increasingly significant demand from local manufacturers.

-A slight change in wording from the above suggestions, makes the English more natural-sounding.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in contrast to
GoodWords
4 +1that contrasts
Genevieve Tournebize
4Differs fromLafuente
4 -1which defers fromLafuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that contrasts


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: ...that contrasts with an increasingly significant demand from local manufacturers.
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which defers from


Explanation:
This would be my choice...

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Serrano: do you mean "differs from"?
8 mins
  -> yes, you are very right. Sorry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differs from


Explanation:
Correction...

Differs from ... is my choice

So sorry for the "lapsus brutus"

Thank you



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in contrast to


Explanation:
...in contrast to an increasingly significant demand from local manufacturers.

-A slight change in wording from the above suggestions, makes the English more natural-sounding.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449