KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

levantamiento topografico

English translation: land survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantamiento topográfico
English translation:land survey
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:30 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: levantamiento topografico
None.It appears in a CV
Dita
land survey, topographic survey
Explanation:
According to Marina Orellana it's land survey, but I've also seen topographic survey.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
I just can't thank you enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6land survey, topographic survey
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2mapping survey/land survey
Terry Burgess
3topographic mappingCristian Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
land survey, topographic survey


Explanation:
According to Marina Orellana it's land survey, but I've also seen topographic survey.
HTH


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
I just can't thank you enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: te me adelantaste, voto por "land survey" :-))
6 mins
  -> Gracias! : - ))))

agree  Henry Hinds: Yo también.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry! : )))

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry Andrea...we overlapped...again:-))
58 mins
  -> Voy a tener que mirar por encima de mi hombro... : )))

agree  Nikki Graham: y yo
1 hr
  -> Gracias : )

agree  xxxOso: ¡Andrea a la velocidad de la luz!!!!! &:^)
1 hr
  -> You need to do sth about that hair, Oso, but thanks a lot! : )))

agree  Heathcliff: with a vote for "topographic survey"! :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mapping survey/land survey


Explanation:
Hi Dita:-)
These terms are both taken from the Oxford Superlex and the Orellana Glossary.

Hope they help:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Totalmente de acuerdo too! &:^)
56 mins
  -> Thx Oso:-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: It's an agree, but also a chance to explain that lots of bad cats chase after mine and I'm really worried about him : ((
4 hrs
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))...just SHOOT the offenders:-))

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topographic mapping


Explanation:
Preparation of maps outlining aspects of topographic interest.


    own experience
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84