KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

monitores en papel

English translation: noise monitors that produce a paper record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monitores en papel
English translation:noise monitors that produce a paper record
Entered by: Heathcliff

13:20 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: monitores en papel
In a Venezuelan document on an offshore seismic survey, under the heading "Condiciones de ruido": "Los monitores en papel de ruido deberan contener:" (Then lists various features of the equipment.)
guillen
United States
noise monitors that produce a paper record
Explanation:
Or "noise monitors that create a printed trace...," as opposed, for instance, to a sensor that displays a transitory chart on a video screen.

Either way, the whole phrase needs to be treated as a unit.

The English equivalents are a wee bit wordy, but they accurately describe what the devices do.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noise monitors that produce a paper recordHeathcliff
3 +2printout noise monitors
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
printout noise monitors


Explanation:
Thinking that these machines do a printout of their noise monitoring "en papel". Does it fit the context?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I'd go with "noise-monitor printouts:-))..it's badly phrased in Spanish:-))
16 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: noise minitor printout (no hypen - have to think about the extra pennies, or whatever)
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noise monitors that produce a paper record


Explanation:
Or "noise monitors that create a printed trace...," as opposed, for instance, to a sensor that displays a transitory chart on a video screen.

Either way, the whole phrase needs to be treated as a unit.

The English equivalents are a wee bit wordy, but they accurately describe what the devices do.

HTH,
HC


Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade. Thanks.