KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

monitores

English translation: monitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monitores
English translation:monitors
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

16:46 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: monitores
As in: "Los resultados finals, junto con los monitores, cintas y un informe detallado de los resultados deberan ser entregados a...(X persona)"
(Venezuelan text)
guillen
United States
monitors
Explanation:
Hola Marita:

"the final results, together with the monitors, tapes and a detailed output report, should be handed to..."

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4monitorsGabriela Tenenbaum
4Monitor (or supervisor) ReportsCorza


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitors


Explanation:
Hola Marita:

"the final results, together with the monitors, tapes and a detailed output report, should be handed to..."

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias alfpach!! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! :^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Oso!! #:))

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! #:))

agree  Terry Burgess: I'm monitoring you:-)))
23 hrs
  -> Terry dear...that's why I heard noises yesterday... Thanks! #:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monitor (or supervisor) Reports


Explanation:
Monitor en español = el que amonesta o avisa - (Dict Tiede)

Monitor en inglés = a student appointed to assist the teacher, one that warns or instructs. (Webster Dict.)

De acuerdo con el contexto el monitor debe de reportar algo por lo tanto sería ... junto con los reportes del monitor.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80