KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

monitores (I insist)

English translation: monitoring printouts or charts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monitores (I insist)
English translation:monitoring printouts or charts
Entered by: Camara

07:54 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: monitores (I insist)
The original question concerned this phrase: “Los resultados finales, junto con los monitores, cintas y un informe detallado de los resultados deberan ser entregados a…(X persona).” (Venezuelan text)
I appreciate the input of all those who take the time to answer; however, a monitor in the United States is the actual computer screen. Obviously, this is not going to be physically delivered to anyone along with the tapes, etc. Anyone out there familiar with the Venezuela usage for "monitores" that would make sense in this context? Muchisimas gracias por adelantado.
guillen
United States
monitoring printouts or charts
Explanation:
I assume what the machine has printed out here, not the machine itself of course.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controls
Elinor Thomas
4dispositivo de vigilancia ???
Maria
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
3reports or monitor reports
Francis Icaza
3monitoring printouts or charts
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring printouts or charts


Explanation:
I assume what the machine has printed out here, not the machine itself of course.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de vigilancia ???


Explanation:
o equipo de control, receptor de control o, incluso, receptores de vigilancia (para la escucha)....

o simplemente se pudiera tratar de cámaras y grabadoras de escucha...

Good luck. I agree with you that the word monitor, as we know it, does no apply to your sentence.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)






    Javie Collazo - Dicc Terminos Tecnicos
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reports or monitor reports


Explanation:
Monitor reports;

Seems to me that Mr. Hinds is probably correct and I offer this answer as a alternative.

It would appear that the monitor word in Spanish is being used to refer to the product generated by persons assigned said capacity. Another use of monitor in English is the person in schools who verifies that the schools halls are supervised during classes, they're known as Hall Monitors.

Also "monitor reports" might be used as a belt and suspenders kind of answer.


Kindest regards,

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
I agree with Henry. The meaning is more related to the verb "to monitor" than to the noun "monitor" meaning screen.
Check one of the definitions for monitor in Spanish: Dispositivo electrónico, visual o acústico, que permite seguir el desarrollo de un fenómeno o proceso, o el funcionamiento de un aparato, o de un órgano fisiológico. (From Manuel Seco's Diccionario del español actual)

If in the whole text there is no indication of the existence of a specific device (like a black box in a plane; that's the type of monitoring device that could be physically sent), I guess it refers to printouts or whatever the monitoring device produces.

Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controls


Explanation:
Just an idea. No le faltará una O a la palabra y en realidad se trata de "monitoreos"?
Un paciente sometido a estudios clínicos y tratamiento, también debe efectuar controles periódicos sobre la evolución. Monitorear, también significa controlar.

Tal vez esto te ayude también. :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247