KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tanto par calculo de remanente como para la carga final

English translation: for calculating both the residual and the final charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto par calculo de remanente como para la carga final
English translation:for calculating both the residual and the final charge
Entered by: Camara

10:57 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tanto par calculo de remanente como para la carga final
aircraft maintenance report
s p tombs
for calculating both the residual and the final charge
Explanation:
According to the Eurodicautom, carga remanente is:
residual charge
Definition the electrical charge left on a capacitor after discharge
Reference J.Velasco,Lieutenant-Colonel in the Air Force,Madrid,1994
Note {DOM} engineering:electricity

This has come up in a Google search in the above (trigger) capacitor context, and so has final charge.

HTH but it's not clear from your question exactly what's being talked about
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for calculating both the amount remaining, and the final load
Terry Burgess
4for calculating both the residual and the final charge
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for calculating both the residual and the final charge


Explanation:
According to the Eurodicautom, carga remanente is:
residual charge
Definition the electrical charge left on a capacitor after discharge
Reference J.Velasco,Lieutenant-Colonel in the Air Force,Madrid,1994
Note {DOM} engineering:electricity

This has come up in a Google search in the above (trigger) capacitor context, and so has final charge.

HTH but it's not clear from your question exactly what's being talked about

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for calculating both the amount remaining, and the final load


Explanation:
Hi sp:-)
Without more context, this is about all I can do for you. Are they talking about fuel, or what?

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + lang. exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372