KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cierra diferido

English translation: delaid locking / delaid close


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre diferido
English translation:delaid locking / delaid close
Entered by: JH Trads

11:29 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cierra diferido
taken from an aircraft maintenance report, often followed by an identification number e.g cierra diferido p338239523
sp tombs
delaid locking / delaid close
Explanation:
depending on the way the element to be "cerrado" is built. To lock has also de meaning of blocking, a bit stronger than just "cerrar"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1differed locking
Parrot
4 +1delaid locking / delaid closeJH Trads
4deferred closeJorge Alvarez Spencer
4delaid closeJH Trads
4 -1differed closeJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
differed close


Explanation:
it is "cierre" and not "cierra". The fact that diferido is masculine confirms this
I hope this helps you

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: diferido es deferred
3 mins
  -> thanks, of course it is deferred

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred close


Explanation:
Regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thats what i thought but still no wiser as to the context in
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thats what i thought but still no wiser as to the context in

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differed locking


Explanation:
This term is found in medicine (differed scarification or closure) where it is not advisable to close a wound, and in maintenance and vehicles when one characteristic of the machinery is that it will not close automatically until several seconds later, when it has been confirmed that no other movements have been made to open it. In cars, this allows you unload without repeatedly having to unlock the door.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Interesante! ¶:^)
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delaid locking / delaid close


Explanation:
depending on the way the element to be "cerrado" is built. To lock has also de meaning of blocking, a bit stronger than just "cerrar"


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: except that it's "delayed"
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delaid close


Explanation:
this could fit better as it could include the possibility of a mechanical, involuntary delay as opposed to defer which can imply a more voluntary act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4631 days (2014-05-30 13:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'delayed'


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Mactaggart: Just need to point out that it is spelled 'delayed'.
4630 days