KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calibre (pie de rey) de reloj

English translation: dial calipers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calibre de reloj
English translation:dial calipers
Entered by: Philip Freyder

12:29 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: calibre (pie de rey) de reloj
List of measuring devices used in a precision machining shop.

Clock gauge? What is it?
Philip Freyder
Spain
(vernier) calipers or dial calipers
Explanation:
Dial Calipers measure internal and external distances and also serve as depth gauges. The readings are taken from a dial (which may be the "reloj" to which you make reference)rather than from the milimetric markings on the slide portion of the plume of the caliper. I think this is the one you want, nevertheless:

A vernier caliper is an instrument much like the calibrador "pie de rey" but is used for higher precision measurements.

The Vernier part is pronounced as: vûrnr, and is an auxiliary scale, If there is an illustration and it is either straight or an arc of a circle, designed to slide along a fixed scale, then its a vernier caliper. Its unit divisions, usually smaller than those on the fixed scale, permit a far more precise reading. The vernier is attached to the scales of instruments employed for very accurate linear or angular measurements; these include the transit, sextant, barometer, compass, and caliper. It was devised by a French mathematician, Pierre Vernier in 1631.

Certain auxiliary control mechanisms used for fine measurements or adjustments are often called verniers.


Simon and Schuster's and Encyclopeadia Britannica
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I apologize for taking so bloody long to get back to you. About the time you answered by query, my Internet service provider's server went down for several days, and when it was up again I was buried in another job. Please accepted my belated thanks for your very complete esxplanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caliper dial gaugeIan McAllister
4 +1(vernier) calipers or dial calipers
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vernier) calipers or dial calipers


Explanation:
Dial Calipers measure internal and external distances and also serve as depth gauges. The readings are taken from a dial (which may be the "reloj" to which you make reference)rather than from the milimetric markings on the slide portion of the plume of the caliper. I think this is the one you want, nevertheless:

A vernier caliper is an instrument much like the calibrador "pie de rey" but is used for higher precision measurements.

The Vernier part is pronounced as: vûrnr, and is an auxiliary scale, If there is an illustration and it is either straight or an arc of a circle, designed to slide along a fixed scale, then its a vernier caliper. Its unit divisions, usually smaller than those on the fixed scale, permit a far more precise reading. The vernier is attached to the scales of instruments employed for very accurate linear or angular measurements; these include the transit, sextant, barometer, compass, and caliper. It was devised by a French mathematician, Pierre Vernier in 1631.

Certain auxiliary control mechanisms used for fine measurements or adjustments are often called verniers.


Simon and Schuster's and Encyclopeadia Britannica

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
I apologize for taking so bloody long to get back to you. About the time you answered by query, my Internet service provider's server went down for several days, and when it was up again I was buried in another job. Please accepted my belated thanks for your very complete esxplanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Vaughan: OK
17 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caliper dial gauge


Explanation:
There is a picture of one in a spanish page for "pie de rey" gauges - see below.

There is a picture of a digital caliper dial gauge at the second reference below - in English.




    Reference: http://www.herramientasalcoste.com/
    Reference: http://www.wolfffishing.com/wfp/rccalcasleng.html
Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47