KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vertedero

English translation: slop hopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vertedero
English translation:slop hopper

15:47 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vertedero
How would you translate "vertedero" in the following context?

"Las instalaciones más importantes eran:
600 ml tubería acero galvanizado
75 unidades lavabos
67 unidades inodoros
20 unidades urinarios
7 unidades vertederos"

"Vertedero: Modeloo Garde de Roca con grifería tubular giratoria"
joana
slop hopper
Explanation:
I am 100% certain of this. It's the term which Roca (the manufacturer uses) for it's Garda "vertedero".

Have a look at a product-page from Roca. This is a vertedero:

http://www.roca.es/db/ca/MEDIA/IMG/MED/60900402.JPG
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
I looked in Roca and couldn't find anything. Not patient enough. Thanks for the reference to the Roca web site. And what an ugly term that "slop" is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drains (desaguaderos)
Parrot
5 +1slop hopperpfeinstein
4sinkJesús Paredes
4overflowBusinesswo
4escombrera
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drains (desaguaderos)


Explanation:
Anyway, it makes sense.


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: si hablan de griferia esta es la buena respuesta
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escombrera


Explanation:
vertedero;
escombrera
Definition lugar donde se depositan los materiales y las tierras no utilizables procedentes de las obras
(Eurodicautom)

I don't know if this fits your context!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflow


Explanation:
Personal experience. Hope it helps

Businesswo
PRO pts in pair: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sink


Explanation:
Any of various basins, as in a kitchen or laundry, connected to a drainpipe and, usually, a water supply: Webster's Dictionary. See website below for washbasins (lavabo) and sinks (vertederos).


    Reference: http://www.dunham-bush.co.uk/santric/washbasins/washbasinmen...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%2bsink+%2bwashbasin&hc=...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slop hopper


Explanation:
I am 100% certain of this. It's the term which Roca (the manufacturer uses) for it's Garda "vertedero".

Have a look at a product-page from Roca. This is a vertedero:

http://www.roca.es/db/ca/MEDIA/IMG/MED/60900402.JPG


    Reference: http://www.roca.es/db/ca/MEDIA/IMG/MED/60900402.JPG
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
I looked in Roca and couldn't find anything. Not patient enough. Thanks for the reference to the Roca web site. And what an ugly term that "slop" is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AgaWrońska
3555 days