KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fluxor

English translation: flush valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fluxor
English translation:flush valve

15:53 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fluxor
Would this be a flushometer?

"Inodoro: Modelo Victoria de roca con Fluxor.
Urinario: Modelo Mural de Roca con fluxor."
joana
flush valve, flushometer, discharge valve
Explanation:
Apparently the three above are the same thing. I found in Diccionario Politécnico the following:

flush valve: válvula de descarga automática, flujómetro.... Flushometer: Válvula de limpieza automática. Also, see website below on flush valves with diagrams.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Appreciate both dictionary definition and web site reference. Thanks a million flushes.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discharge valve, discharge valve assembliesJesús Paredes
4 +1flush valve, flushometer, discharge valveJesús Paredes
4seems to be
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to be


Explanation:
a trade mark

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge valve, discharge valve assemblies


Explanation:
Empleo de fluxores: Entre los diversos aparatos utilizados en fontanería, los fluxores o válvulas de descarga poseen características hidráulicas singulares que pueden provocar el funcionamiento incorrecto de las instalaciones interiores en que se hallan colocados... Have a look at the second website below for a picture of discharge valve assemblies.




    Reference: http://www.navegalia.com/hosting/0003a/geypasa/reglamentos/F...
    Reference: http://www.bancroftwestern.com/GLVLaValley_dis_valves.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: well researched.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxOso: Excellent answer!!! *** :^)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush valve, flushometer, discharge valve


Explanation:
Apparently the three above are the same thing. I found in Diccionario Politécnico the following:

flush valve: válvula de descarga automática, flujómetro.... Flushometer: Válvula de limpieza automática. Also, see website below on flush valves with diagrams.


    Reference: http://www.equiparts.net/flushvalve/flushvalve.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Appreciate both dictionary definition and web site reference. Thanks a million flushes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
2 hrs