KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

huida

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huida (ascensores, etc.)
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Parrot

10:18 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: huida
Ascensores sin cuarto de máquinas.

Se trata de un ascensor en el que la máquina, su bancada y el limitador de velocidad, elementos convencionalmente ubicados en el cuarto de máquinas, se sitúan en el interior del hueco, de tal manera que no se incrementan **huida** y foso, con respecto a configuraciones convencionales.

Eliminación del cuarto de máquinas superior y ubicación de la máquina y limitador de velocidad en la zona de **huida** estándar del hueco.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
clearance
Explanation:
Is what the diagram on the ff. page seems to suggest:
www.eleva.com/electrico.html

Moliner gives a generic definition, however: "Holgura que se deja en los agujeros donde hay que meter maderos, para poder meterlos y sacarlos con facilidad."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia, that helps. I had seen the same diagram (and the definition in Spanish) but was drawing a blank on what to call it. Clearance or clearance space seems to fit.

Thanks also to GoodWords for a good "wild guess." :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Escapetina martinez-flint
4"clearance"Chastity Wilson
4or even "escape hatch"
Francis Icaza
4clearance
Parrot


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escape


Explanation:
Seems to fit best in this contest.

tina martinez-flint
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Just a wild guess, but could "escape" be in the sense of "clearance", not "huir"?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or even "escape hatch"


Explanation:
flight doesn't seem to match at all and hatch alone seems incomplete...
hope it helps

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
Is what the diagram on the ff. page seems to suggest:
www.eleva.com/electrico.html

Moliner gives a generic definition, however: "Holgura que se deja en los agujeros donde hay que meter maderos, para poder meterlos y sacarlos con facilidad."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, Cecilia, that helps. I had seen the same diagram (and the definition in Spanish) but was drawing a blank on what to call it. Clearance or clearance space seems to fit.

Thanks also to GoodWords for a good "wild guess." :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"clearance"


Explanation:
"Clearance zone" would be the most accurate and understood translation into English. Trying to use "escape zone" would sound odd to an English speaker.

Chastity Wilson
PRO pts in pair: 2