KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

se reaprietan contadores de suma

English translation: reset the counters to zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se reaprietan contadores de suma
English translation:reset the counters to zero
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:07 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: se reaprietan contadores de suma
aircraft instrument maintenance. talking about inspecting and cleaning, thiis is the next sentence.
s.p.tombs
Reset the counters to zero
Explanation:
I am assuming that this refers to some kind of event counter which, like the trip mileage in a car, can be reset to zero by pressing a button.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"reset the counters"Chastity Wilson
2 -1Reset the counters to zeroIan Ferguson


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reset the counters to zero


Explanation:
I am assuming that this refers to some kind of event counter which, like the trip mileage in a car, can be reset to zero by pressing a button.


    Pure guesswork
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: it can also mean 'tighten again'
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"reset the counters"


Explanation:
This would refer to resetting the counters, just as one would do in a car for gas mileage, etc.

Chastity Wilson
PRO pts in pair: 2