KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cargue

English translation: hauling bins


14:14 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cargue
Colombia
"cargue" used as a noun
Work on water and sewage system.
"instalación de cargues prefabricados con tapas de seguridad"
"cargues cajas válvulas"
Colombianos have their own vocabularies.
Phil Berryman
Phillip Berryman
English translation:hauling bins
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Thanks. Even a highly respected Colombian journalist now in the U.S. had no idea what this meant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hauling bins
Genevieve Tournebize
3loading docks, or bays, or zone???
Terry Burgess
3loadings
Jackie_A
1chambers
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loadings


Explanation:
I run a search in the .co domain and found 46 hits. In all of them the noun..

cargues = the acts of loading something up.

2 examples: "Los costos que generan cargues y descargues son cubiertos exclusivamente del remitente o destinatario"

"Autorización de Embarque Global y cargues parciales"

Hope it helps.
Regards...


    Reference: http://www.portafolio.com.co/27-07-2001/dnde_2.html
    Reference: http://www.ccb.org.co/estatuto/titulo_vii.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading docks, or bays, or zone???


Explanation:
Hi Phillip:-)
I cannot find "cargue" as a noun...anywhere (Colombia or otherwise). The only suggestion I can make is that they MIGHT be referring to "loading docks, or bays", or "zone"...though I can't imagine "pre-fabricated loading zones".

This is the definition of "cargue" as taken from the Oxford Superlex (and it does include Colombia):

cargue m (Col) loading; ™ zona de cargue y descargue loading and unloading only

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chambers


Explanation:
This is really a guess, but from the context it appears it could be it: manhole chambers and valve chambers, prefabricated ones.

But you'd need to confirm it somehow.

But you start with a guess and often from that comes the answer!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauling bins


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks. Even a highly respected Colombian journalist now in the U.S. had no idea what this meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: this makes the more sense to me. ;o)
11 hrs