KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sardinele or sardinete

English translation: curb, curbs sidewalks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sardinel, sardineles
English translation:curb, curbs sidewalks

16:06 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sardinele or sardinete
Colombia
Construction
"via de acceso pavimentada ... con sardineles [sardinetes?] de confinamiento a ambos lados"
Seems like curbs or gutters or ??
Again word seems to be peculiarly Colombian.
Phillip Berryman
SORRY PHILLIP!!!...I didn't include more reference
Explanation:
In singular...the Spanish (Colombian) term is "sardinel".

Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks & good luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SORRY PHILLIP!!!...I didn't include more reference
Terry Burgess
4 +1curbs
Maria
4 +1curbs/sidewalks
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curbs/sidewalks


Explanation:
Hi again Phillip:-)
This is what the Oxford Superlex says.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: curb
7 hrs
  -> Thx Amara:-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SORRY PHILLIP!!!...I didn't include more reference


Explanation:
In singular...the Spanish (Colombian) term is "sardinel".

Luck:-)
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks & good luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Un abrazo pal! :^)
3 hrs
  -> Thx Oso:-))))doble para tí:-)))

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day 16 mins
  -> Thx Alfpach:-)))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curbs


Explanation:
agreed with Terry, but here is one more reference backing it up...

Dicc. de Regionalismos de la Lengua Española

'sardinel= Andalucia= Escalón de entrada de una casa o habitación. Colombia, Perú= escalón que forma el borde exterior de la acera.

so it's the curb, not the entire sidewalk.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs