KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

FUSE - aviation mechanics

English translation: FUSE


19:29 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: FUSE - aviation mechanics
This is an aviation maintenance log. It lists a part of the motor and then says "FUSE". Is this a code for something in Mexico? I don't think it means "fuse"!
Steve Branton
English translation:FUSE
Explanation:
I think that it really means "fuse".
In Spanish, the word is "fusible", but it is often left in English in some technical manuals.
One reason could be that they refer to a part that is usually marked with the international legend "fuse".
It doesn't matter if the manual deals with aviation. The word refers only to "a part (the fuse) of a part (the motor)".
A little context (references to other electrical parts and/or some electrical assembly in the same list) would make it clearer.
Hope this help you.

Ref.: engineering experience.

Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FUSE
Raúl Waldman
5fuselagexxxOso
4FuselageJH Trads
3FUSE
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuselage


Explanation:
this may be the meaning if it is a kind of mistake or abreviation


otherwise, as far as I know Fuse is not a word in Spanish (i do not find it in any glossary), maybe it is an acronym of a program or a company name

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuselage


Explanation:
It refers to the plane's fuselage.

Good luck and greetings from Oso :^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FUSE


Explanation:
I think that it really means "fuse".
In Spanish, the word is "fusible", but it is often left in English in some technical manuals.
One reason could be that they refer to a part that is usually marked with the international legend "fuse".
It doesn't matter if the manual deals with aviation. The word refers only to "a part (the fuse) of a part (the motor)".
A little context (references to other electrical parts and/or some electrical assembly in the same list) would make it clearer.
Hope this help you.

Ref.: engineering experience.



Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, tiene mucho sentido! :^)
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mónica alfonso: It makes sense.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: only answer thus far that makes any sense!
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FUSE


Explanation:
There appears to be a FUSE project/programme, but it's European:

Este proyecto que ha recibido está financiado por la acción especial FUSE del proyecto ESPRIT.

FUNDACIÓN COTEC
El programa FUSE financia nuevas tecnologías para mejorar los productos

SAINSEL SISTEMAS NAVALES S.A. European Commission, DG III. FUSE project.

It did come up with motor / mantenimiento / aviación, but I have no idea really, it may well just mean "fuse" as suggested.



    Reference: http://www.ukinspain.com/Pdf/ServConsulares/M.TRANSPORTE-WEB...
    Reference: http://www.esi.us.es/AICIA/1998/inter_e.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584