KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

empalme biselado

English translation: scarf jointing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empalme biselado
English translation:scarf jointing
Entered by: mpenotti

22:19 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empalme biselado
electricidad
mpenotti
scarf jointing
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Trujillo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scarfed joint
Andrea Wells
5scarf jointingMarcelo Trujillo
4chamfered connection
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamfered connection


Explanation:
I guess so. Too little context.
Best luck!
Oleg


    General knowledge
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scarf jointing


Explanation:
:-)

Marcelo Trujillo
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scarfed joint


Explanation:
Hi there! me again

We don't have too much context but I found a website that might help you.
Check the reference.
Saludos,
Andrea



    Reference: http://www.fiberglassics.com/fiberfacts/
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145