KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

habitacional campestre

English translation: rural area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área habitacional campestre
English translation:rural area
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:48 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: habitacional campestre
El area habitacional campestre, se define como una area colindante a una zona conurbada cuyas caracteristicas....
Karem
rural area
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la pronta respuesta.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adjoining
GoodWords
5sorry, wrong question
GoodWords
4rural area
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjoining


Explanation:
The dictionary gives "adjoining" or "adjacent", and "adjoining" fits your context perfectly; "... is defined as an area adjoining an urbanized zone..."

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry, wrong question


Explanation:
I mean this one to be an answer to "colindante".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural area


Explanation:
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la pronta respuesta.