KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

colindante

English translation: adjoining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colindante
English translation:adjoining
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

06:50 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: colindante
El area habitacional campestre, se define como una area colindante a una zona conurbada cuyas caracteristicas fundamentales...
Karem
adjoining
Explanation:
... is defined as an area adjoining an...

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la pronta respuesta.

Karem

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjoining
Elinor Thomas
5 -1located near-byLafuente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
located near-by


Explanation:
This would be my recommendation to you.

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Dos zonas pueden estar cercas (nearby) sin colindar, si se interpone otra zona de tamaño reducido.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjoining


Explanation:
... is defined as an area adjoining an...

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por la pronta respuesta.

Karem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
2 mins
  -> Hola Andy! Gracias! :-)