KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

conurbada

English translation: suburban area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zona conurbada
English translation:suburban area
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:11 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: conurbada
El area habitacional campestre, se define como una area colindante a una zona conurbada cuyas caracteristicas fundamentales...
karem
suburban area
Explanation:
The suburban area, adjoining the urban area.
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Karem

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suburban area
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1conurbated
Jackie_A
4 +1conurbated areaxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suburban area


Explanation:
The suburban area, adjoining the urban area.
HTH


    own exp.
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Karem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Simple and clear! +:^)
5 hrs
  -> Mamita... Es... el Che??? : )))

agree  Henry Hinds: Adjoining urban area, yes.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry! : - ))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conurbated area


Explanation:
Hola, quite similar in English. Here goes a sample: "--Colima-- - ... of Colima became physically joined to Colima city, in what is now a conurbated area occupying the south-southwestern portion of the Colima valley ...". Luck :-)



    Reference: http://www.inah.gob.mx/inah_ing/cein/htme/cein0604.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conurbated


Explanation:
I agree with roigé. But thought you would like to se this definition:
Zona de Conurbación (Zona Conurbada): La demarcación territorial formalmente declarada cuando dos o más centros urbanos se extiendan en territorio de dos o más Municipios y formen o tiendan a formar una continuidad demográfica, en los términos de lo dispuesto por la Legislación en materia de Desarrollo Urbano del Estado.



    Reference: http://www.nl.gob.mx/pagina/Gobierno/LeyesBusqueda/Tomo-3/47...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: The noun is conurbation
10 hrs