KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

extinguidor

English translation: fire extinguisher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extinguidor
English translation:fire extinguisher
Entered by: Camara

15:06 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: extinguidor
this is found in a sedan...is it an extinguisher?
Brent Turnipseed
fire extinguisher
Explanation:
Without more context Brent, this is the best I can offer you. Should be about right though.
Luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire extinguisher
Terry Burgess
4extinguisher
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extinguisher


Explanation:
It probably is. Any other hint?

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire extinguisher


Explanation:
Without more context Brent, this is the best I can offer you. Should be about right though.
Luck:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
31 mins
  -> Thx María:-))