KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tapón magnético del llenado de la transmisión

English translation: Magnetic transmission oil filler plug


14:47 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Tapón magnético del llenado de la transmisión
This is for a car
Brent Turnipseed
English translation:Magnetic transmission oil filler plug
Explanation:


Here's a site describing similar plugs:

E. Drain Plugs, Washers, and Tightening Torque
Engine Oil

Engine oil drain plug: 19 mm (17mm for '99 and later)
Tightening torque: 29-41 N-m; 22-30 ft-lbs.

Manual Transmission

<<<Transmission oil filler plug>>>: square plug
Tightening torque: 25-39 N-m; 18-29 ft-lbs

Transmission oil drain plug: 24 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-59 N-m; 29-43 ft-lbs

Differential

Differential oil filler plug: 23 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-54 N-m; 29-40 ft-lbs

Differential oil drain plug: 24 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-54 N-m; 29-40 ft-lbs

Aluminum crush washers are used on the engine oil, transmission, and differential oil drain plugs (they're all the same size). Although there has been some debate whether they should be reused, there have been reports of people reusing old washers without any incident. However, the consensus seems to be that the washers are designed to crush a bit when torquing the drain plugs, and old washers won't deform to the same extent as new ones. Since the washers cost $0.85 to $1.00 each from dealers, it's probably a good idea to change them.

Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Magnetic transmission oil filler plugJoseph Royal
5 +1Magnetic transmission fill plugIvan Sanchez
4transmission filling magnetic plug
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission filling magnetic plug


Explanation:
Hope it helps

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magnetic transmission fill plug


Explanation:
Luck!


    Technical translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: that's it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnetic transmission oil filler plug


Explanation:


Here's a site describing similar plugs:

E. Drain Plugs, Washers, and Tightening Torque
Engine Oil

Engine oil drain plug: 19 mm (17mm for '99 and later)
Tightening torque: 29-41 N-m; 22-30 ft-lbs.

Manual Transmission

<<<Transmission oil filler plug>>>: square plug
Tightening torque: 25-39 N-m; 18-29 ft-lbs

Transmission oil drain plug: 24 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-59 N-m; 29-43 ft-lbs

Differential

Differential oil filler plug: 23 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-54 N-m; 29-40 ft-lbs

Differential oil drain plug: 24 mm socket
Tightening torque: 39-54 N-m; 29-40 ft-lbs

Aluminum crush washers are used on the engine oil, transmission, and differential oil drain plugs (they're all the same size). Although there has been some debate whether they should be reused, there have been reports of people reusing old washers without any incident. However, the consensus seems to be that the washers are designed to crush a bit when torquing the drain plugs, and old washers won't deform to the same extent as new ones. Since the washers cost $0.85 to $1.00 each from dealers, it's probably a good idea to change them.




    Reference: http://www.miata.net/garage/maint.html
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: - with a caveat: in the U.S., it's "transmission fluid," rather than "transmission oil."
3 hrs