KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Encino

English translation: oak tree (oak forest]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encino
English translation:oak tree (oak forest]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:12 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Encino
Bosques de Encinos
karem
oak tree (oak forest]
Explanation:
Hi Karem:-)
Term taken from Simon & Scuster's. Also known in Spanish as "roble".
Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! I was so close... and yet so far. I thought I knew it. Must trust myself more. Guess it will come with experience.

Thanks again.

Karem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4oak tree (oak forest]
Terry Burgess
4 -1Pine forestJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pine forest


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jesús Paredes: Es bosque de encinos, no bosque de en-pinos
34 mins
  -> eso mismo!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oak tree (oak forest]


Explanation:
Hi Karem:-)
Term taken from Simon & Scuster's. Also known in Spanish as "roble".
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks! I was so close... and yet so far. I thought I knew it. Must trust myself more. Guess it will come with experience.

Thanks again.

Karem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Oak tree. Remember the yellow ribbon?
1 min
  -> Thx Lafuente:-)))..I certainly do (the song, that is):-)))

agree  JH Trads: please everyone forget my answer
1 min
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))..I honestly wasn't too sure myself at first.

agree  mónica alfonso: Tie a yellow ribbon to the old oak tree...
38 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Also encina: "las colinas doradas, los verdes pinos, las polvorientas encinas..." (A. Machado) : )))
1 hr