KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Eje trasero con muelles conformados por dos capas multihojas

English translation: rear axle with two multi-layered springs


19:16 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Eje trasero con muelles conformados por dos capas multihojas
This is an auto. What is the part after "rear axle"?

Thank you.
Brent Turnipseed
English translation:rear axle with two multi-layered springs
Explanation:
That should be the kind of springs used in the real axles of cars, sometimes they are not coils but flat springs with steel blades one on top of each other, sometimes five or more.

I hope this helps
Cristian
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rear axle with two multi-blade springsJorge Alvarez Spencer
3 +1rear axle with two multi-layered springsCristian Garcia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear axle with two multi-layered springs


Explanation:
That should be the kind of springs used in the real axles of cars, sometimes they are not coils but flat springs with steel blades one on top of each other, sometimes five or more.

I hope this helps
Cristian


    own experience
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Great!
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rear axle with two multi-blade springs


Explanation:
Regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Good answer too!
1 day 19 hrs