KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Bifenilos Policlorados

English translation: Polyclorated Biphenyls (PCB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bifenilos Policlorados
English translation:Polyclorated Biphenyls (PCB)

12:28 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Bifenilos Policlorados
"Producción, importación y comercialización de Bifenilos Policlorados y productos o equipos que los contengan"
adradas
Polyclorated Biphenyls (PCB)
Explanation:
ÖKO-Datenservice. earthification
Hola Adradas!
Aquí una referencia:

"process, waste-to-soil... pathogenic germs. Harmful metabolic products are decomposed. ... can generate the toxic effect. Such problematic heavy ... heavy metals, and polyclorated biphenyls (PCB) ... "
www.oeko-datenservice.com/vererd_e.htm - 25k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you Oso, good references! Thanks to the other pro also!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4polychlorated biphenylsxxxJon Zuber
5 -2Polyclorated Biphenyls (PCB)xxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polychlorated biphenyls


Explanation:
or PCBs. This abbreviation is used in both languages.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Polyclorated Biphenyls (PCB)


Explanation:
ÖKO-Datenservice. earthification
Hola Adradas!
Aquí una referencia:

"process, waste-to-soil... pathogenic germs. Harmful metabolic products are decomposed. ... can generate the toxic effect. Such problematic heavy ... heavy metals, and polyclorated biphenyls (PCB) ... "
www.oeko-datenservice.com/vererd_e.htm - 25k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you Oso, good references! Thanks to the other pro also!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJon Zuber: Misspelled.
22 mins
  -> Gracias por notarlo Jon. Pondré más cuidado en el futuro. ¡Saludos! ¶:^) polychlorated, polychlorated, polychlorated...

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry, should be "polychlorinated biphenyls"
4 hrs
  -> Oh! Noooo! OK start again...polychlorinated, polychlorinated,polychlorinated,polychlorinated,polychlorinated...