KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

actividad de campo

English translation: Field activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad de campo
English translation:Field activities
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

15:11 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: actividad de campo
Debe reconocerse que las características de las actividades de campo de ... son en su gran mayoría de alto riesgo intrínseco por lo que la continuidad en la aplicación de adecuadas prácticas de seguridad es esencial para la mejora integral de éstas.
sibila
Field activities
Explanation:
My opinion
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Field activities
Armando Pattroni
5(on the) field
mónica alfonso
4field tasks, field activitiesJesús Paredes
4field workmjnmc


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(on the) field


Explanation:
activities
or
activities on the field

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Field activities


Explanation:
My opinion

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Mine too... : )
38 mins

agree  Camara: :)
52 mins

agree  Lafuente: Definitely!
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: No doubts.
5 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, I think that hits the nail on the head
12 hrs

agree  Luis
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field work


Explanation:
IMHO

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field tasks, field activities


Explanation:
Candidates will be assigned tasks on multi-disciplinary environmental investigation/restoration projects and will be responsible for performing field tasks and assisting more senior level staff in the production of project deliverables (e.g. plans, reports, studies and cost estimates).


    Reference: http://www.geosociety.org/profdev/es_listings/it.htm
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22field+tasks%22&hc=0&h...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151