KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alivio de presión

English translation: Pressure relief


06:09 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alivio de presión
No existen registros de inspección y calibración de válvulas de alivio de presión.
sibila
English translation:Pressure relief
Explanation:
There are no inspection and calibration records for pressure relief valves.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pressure reliefAtacama
5pressure reliefDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 -1pressure-relief valvesAlan Lambson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pressure relief


Explanation:
There are no inspection and calibration records for pressure relief valves.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Perfecto.
49 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
55 mins

agree  pfeinstein: broadly used; agree
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure relief


Explanation:
As in "pressure-relief valves".

See Eurodicautom

Document 16 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Nuclear (=EAV80)
ID Number 0000100
Date 930420
Reliability 4
Subject applied nuclear science (=AT6)
hazard control (=AT8)
Unknown CM (= )

Spanish Term sistema de alivio de la presión
Reference OIEA
English Term pressure relief system
Reference IAEA-SS 50-SG-D1

Document 17 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)

HTH


    See above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pressure-relief valves


Explanation:
Hyphenate pressure-relief when used as a qualifier for "valves".

We recently translated an entire course dealing with hydraulic systems, and this is the term.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: to be exact, the phrase in question was "alivio de presión"...to be hyphenated when used adjectivally
5 mins
  -> No disagreement with that. I just translated the whole noun phrase.