KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

balsa de evacuación

English translation: Lifeboats/Life rafts


08:35 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: balsa de evacuación
Buen control y estado de las balsas de evacuación.
sibila
English translation:Lifeboats/Life rafts
Explanation:
Just an alternative that is commonly heard for this type of equipment
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lifeboats/Life raftsdmwray
5Emergency Raftelacombe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emergency Raft


Explanation:
Hay muchas formas de decirlo, esta es la más común abordo de embarcaciones marinas, si se trata de aviones, puede cambiar a Life Saving Device, o hasta Emergency Vessel

Suerte

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lifeboats/Life rafts


Explanation:
Just an alternative that is commonly heard for this type of equipment

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Right on!
20 mins

agree  Atacama: That's the one I'd go with.
26 mins

agree  guillen
3 hrs