KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sirena de aviso

English translation: warning siren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sirena de aviso
English translation:warning siren
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:31 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sirena de aviso
La grúa no tiene sirena de aviso y el operador no dispone de cinturón de seguridad.
sibila
warning siren
Explanation:
as in alarms, as I understand. The problem with signals is that they may be visual as well as audible.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Warning Sirenelacombe
4 +2warning siren
Parrot
5warning signaldmwray


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warning signal


Explanation:
The crane has no warning signal, nor is it fitted with a seatbelt for the operator.

Pretty straightforward. Exp.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Warning Siren


Explanation:
Sirena es "Siren"

Suerte!

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warning siren


Explanation:
as in alarms, as I understand. The problem with signals is that they may be visual as well as audible.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
45 mins

agree  dmwray: Valid point, but siren seems so dramatic-warlike?! I like alarm though!
58 mins