KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

empleado monitor

English translation: employee monitoring [visitors]


09:42 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empleado monitor
Muy buen sistema de inducción a la seguridad para visitantes: sala confortable, material fílmico y empleado monitor bien entrenado.
sibila
English translation:employee monitoring [visitors]
Explanation:
in context: very well-trained employee monitoring [visitors/ entry/exit, etc.]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well-trained watchman?
Parrot
4Supervisor // Coordinator
Simon Charass
4[staff] instructor
Terry Burgess
4employee monitoring [visitors]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee monitoring [visitors]


Explanation:
in context: very well-trained employee monitoring [visitors/ entry/exit, etc.]

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[staff] instructor


Explanation:
Hi Sibila:-)
Your context doesn't really show whether the job of this "empleado monitor" is intended for security purposes or informational or training purposes.

If it's for information or training, then I would use "instructor" ["staff" is optional in this case). If it's for security purposes, then I think I'd put "security person" or "security employee".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervisor // Coordinator


Explanation:
If your entire text refers to security matters I’ll use “Supervisor”, but if it refers to group meetings “Coordinator” or even “Trainer” can be the solution.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-trained watchman?


Explanation:
I'm working from the allusions to security, although the definition of "monitor" as trainer is perfectly okay in another type of context, which may also apply.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645