KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la manga indicadora de la dirección del viento

English translation: Windsocket


10:26 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la manga indicadora de la dirección del viento
La manga indicadora de la dirección del viento debe ser reubicada para su mejor visibilidad.
sibila
English translation:Windsocket
Explanation:
I would just keep it simple. the windsocket must be repositioned...
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wind sock
Francis Icaza
4 +1Windsockdmwray
5Windsocket
patrick32


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Windsocket


Explanation:
I would just keep it simple. the windsocket must be repositioned...

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windsock


Explanation:
The windsock must be moved in order that it may be more clearly visible.

This is a term used in aviation, but it could apply here, depending upon the context.

Exp.

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes it is "sock", not "socket", one word!
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wind sock


Explanation:
"The wind sock must be relocated to improve its visibility (or to make it more visible)"

It's the silk, or lightweight cloth material funnel/cilinder atop a pole at airports. It shows wind direction and strength for aircraft pilots to confirm on-board and meterorology report wind information, often referred to simply as "la manga de viento".

Ref: I'm a private pilot

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176