KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lesiones con pérdida de día de trabajo

English translation: lost workday injuries


11:09 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones con pérdida de día de trabajo
hizo entrega a los operadores y supervisión de una plaqueta al cumplirse un año sin lesiones con pérdida de días de trabajo; asimismo elogió la colaboración del personal
sibila
English translation:lost workday injuries
Explanation:
Inglés eficiente de EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lost workday injuries
Henry Hinds
5LTI (Lost Time Injury)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4injuries resulting in loss of working daysDrSantos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lost workday injuries


Explanation:
Inglés eficiente de EE.UU.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuries resulting in loss of working days


Explanation:
more detailed, no chance of misunderstandigs


    Option
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LTI (Lost Time Injury)


Explanation:
This is what it is called in the English material.

I hope it helps!


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29