KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

operación de suabeo

English translation: swabbing (operation or action of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operación de suabeo
English translation:swabbing (operation or action of)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

11:26 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: operación de suabeo
La operación de suabeo fue analizada con los operadores quienes manifestaron su preocupación por la falta de protecciones para el perforador y operario guía ( esta es en realidad una preocupación en todas las unidades visitadas que realizan operaciones work-over).
sibila
swabbing (operation or action of)
Explanation:
Hi again Sibila:-)
This is apparently a practice used in drilling operations.

See:
http://www.workover.co.uk/work/drilling manager.htm

"perforation of wells with Schlumberger teams PNK86 , and Enerjet types , bringing in of wells by the replacement of mud with lighter fluids by swabbing or gas displacement"

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swabbing (operation or action of)
Terry Burgess
4 +1sand line unitJesús Paredes
3smoothing OR sanding operationAlan Lambson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swabbing (operation or action of)


Explanation:
Hi again Sibila:-)
This is apparently a practice used in drilling operations.

See:
http://www.workover.co.uk/work/drilling manager.htm

"perforation of wells with Schlumberger teams PNK86 , and Enerjet types , bringing in of wells by the replacement of mud with lighter fluids by swabbing or gas displacement"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Paredes: Creo que éste es el término correcto. Por favor, ver mi explicación más adelante.
9 mins
  -> Thx Jesús:-)))...we were BOTH on the right track:-)))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoothing OR sanding operation


Explanation:
It looks like this is a mis-spelling of "suaveo".

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sand line unit


Explanation:
UNIDAD DE SUAVEO (Sand Line Unit): Various suppliers... Suabeo: Acción de pistoneo con cable para agitar y/o extraer fluidos de un pozo... Sand line: a wireline used on drilling rigs and well servicing rigs to operate a swab or bailer, to retrieve cores or to run logging devices. It is usually 9/16 of an inch (15 millimeters) in diameter and several thousand feet or meters long... Creo que en esta descripción está la clave del uso del término con "b". Nótese la palabra "swab".


    Reference: http://www.colsa.com.co/ciaxpet/colsa/empxserv/c04cs403.htm
    Reference: http://www.mms.gov/glossary/sa-sh.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taniavera: Muchas Gracias Jesus justo estoy haciendo una resolución administrativa sobre extracciones y me ha venido de perlas tu traduccion.
3303 days