KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tejidos planos

English translation: Flat Woven Fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tejidos Planos
English translation:Flat Woven Fabrics
Entered by: xxxOso

11:49 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tejidos planos
La elección de los polímeros se basa en la característica de las telas a tratar, sean tejidos planos o de punto (tubulares) y según losefectos buscados: plenitud de color, solideces, etc.
Silvana García Calabria
Flat Woven Fabrics
Explanation:
Hola!
Una explicación:

"Flat Woven Fabrics are constructed from two sets of threads that cross at right angles. The threads that extend throughout the length of the fabric are termed warp threads and those which cross the width are termed weft threads.

To form fabrics, warp threads are lifted or lowered according to a predetermined pattern and weft threads pass through the opening or ‘shed’ so formed. As the shed closes prior to forming the next predetermined order of interlacing, the last weft thread which was inserted is pushed up close to the previous weft thread in order to form a compact fabric."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
muchas thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Flat Woven FabricsxxxOso
4flat knitsxxxtazdog


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flat Woven Fabrics


Explanation:
Hola!
Una explicación:

"Flat Woven Fabrics are constructed from two sets of threads that cross at right angles. The threads that extend throughout the length of the fabric are termed warp threads and those which cross the width are termed weft threads.

To form fabrics, warp threads are lifted or lowered according to a predetermined pattern and weft threads pass through the opening or ‘shed’ so formed. As the shed closes prior to forming the next predetermined order of interlacing, the last weft thread which was inserted is pushed up close to the previous weft thread in order to form a compact fabric."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.woolfurnishings.com/inforoom/fabric/fabric.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
muchas thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara: ¡Nunca es tarde mi estimado Oso!
5 mins
  -> ¿pero qué tal si me descoso?...¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat knits


Explanation:
According to the following glossary, anyway:

Flat Knit (Tejido plano) – La segunda construcción mas comúnmente usada. Calceta tejida en una maquina de cilindro
único que produce una superficie fina y suave con apariencia de chaqueta de punto. Usado para calcetas casuales de
todos los tipos, algunas variedades de calcetas de trabajo, para calcetas de niño, y para calcetas donde la distinción es
conseguida a través de el hilo o de tratamientos tales como aplicaciones, pequeños patrones de red o bordado.

An example:

A type of knitted fabric in which yarns are formed into stitches in widthwise manner. Common examples of weft knits are circular knits and flat knits.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.nahm.com/files/spanishglossary.pdf
    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~tyme2000/dictionary2.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410