KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tejidos de punto

English translation: knitted fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejidos de punto
English translation:knitted fabric
Entered by: Simon Charass

11:50 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tejidos de punto
La elección de los polímeros se basa en la característica de las telas a tratar, sean tejidos planos o de punto (tubulares) y según losefectos buscados: plenitud de color, solideces, etc.
Silvana García Calabria
knitted fabric
Explanation:
tejido de punto = knitted fabric

www.vox.es
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knit fabrics
Henry Hinds
5knitted fabric
Simon Charass


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knitted fabric


Explanation:
tejido de punto = knitted fabric

www.vox.es

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knit fabrics


Explanation:
Or just "Knits"

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512