KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arriostramiento de la estructura del edificio existente.

English translation: Strengthening, bracing, reinforcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arriostramiento
English translation:Strengthening, bracing, reinforcing
Entered by: patrick32

04:32 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arriostramiento de la estructura del edificio existente.
ARRIOSTRAMIENTO (itmay be wrongly spelled!!!
patrick32
bracing of the structure of the existing building
Explanation:
bracing of the structure of the existing building

"bracing" could alternatively be "counterbracing", "strengthening", "reinforcement"


Selected response from:

Rocky
Grading comment
Thank you all this one fits fine!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diagonal (or cross-) bracing.Ian Ferguson
4bracing of the structure of the existing buildingRocky
4Strenghtening of the structure (foundation) of the existing building by oblique posts
José Cavalcante
4staff of the foundation of the extisting building
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff of the foundation of the extisting building


Explanation:
No seria arrimo el arrostamiento. Si fuera afastamiento se poderia decir "sliding/ shifting of ..."


    Velazques Dic
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strenghtening of the structure (foundation) of the existing building by oblique posts


Explanation:
Riostrar= to strenghten theby means of oblique posts


    Velazques Dicitionary
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diagonal (or cross-) bracing.


Explanation:
The diagonal bracing of the existing building.Refers to a girder structure.


    Oxford-Duden Pictorial Spanish & English Dictionary
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracing of the structure of the existing building


Explanation:
bracing of the structure of the existing building

"bracing" could alternatively be "counterbracing", "strengthening", "reinforcement"




Rocky
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all this one fits fine!!!