KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

descartable

English translation: disposable


05:41 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: descartable
Se estima que aproximadamente un 30% de los materiales depositados en estas áreas son descartables y deberían ser eliminados para evitar los riesgos asociados a su desorden actual y al progresivo deterioro de los mismos por efectos del medio ambiente
sibila
English translation:disposable
Explanation:
I guess this is as opposed to either durable or recyclable
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disposable
Marian Greenfield
4dischargeable
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposable


Explanation:
I guess this is as opposed to either durable or recyclable

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32
2 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: I would have used that!
9 mins

agree  Gail: Disposable is the correct word
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dischargeable


Explanation:
Other alternative to disposable if it relates to materials that can be replaced.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23