KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

matorral inerme y subinerme (submontano)

English translation: awnless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inerme
English translation:awnless
Entered by: karem

06:55 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: matorral inerme y subinerme (submontano)
Esta area esta asignada como de Preservacion Ecologica, al estar compuesta por bosques de encinos y matorral inerme y subnierme de tipo submontano.
karem
awnless and sub-awnless bush (sub-montane)
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thornless scrubland and mixed thorny and thornless scrubland
Barbara Thomas
4awnless and sub-awnless bush (sub-montane)
blancav
3 +1Smooth and semi-smooth brushIan Ferguson


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smooth and semi-smooth brush


Explanation:
"Inerme" means unarmed. In this case without spines, thorns, etc.



    Reference: http://www.natura.tdv.net/botanica/diccionario.htm
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awnless and sub-awnless bush (sub-montane)


Explanation:
none


    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thornless scrubland and mixed thorny and thornless scrubland


Explanation:
scrublands of thornless shrubs and scrublands of a mixture of thorny and thornless shrubs

http://www.ar.utexas.edu/People/students/cadlab/rancho/datac...

Almost the entire western half of the ranch was identified as being covered by a combination of induced grasslands and thorn scrublands (Pastizal Inducido-Matorral Espinoso). In this same area small sectors were identified as scrublands composed mostly of thornless shrubs (Matorral subinerme), and such scrublands were sometimes identified as being found in association with induced grasslands. Thorn scrublands were identified in scattered sectors throughout the ranch, and were sometimes defined as being in association with either induced grasslands or areas dominated by Opuntia cacti (Nopaleras).


When defining scrublands, a distinction is sometimes made between scrublands dominated by either thorny shrubs (Matorral Espinoso) or thornless shrubs (Matorral inerme), and scrublands in which there are both thorny and thornless shrubs (Matorral subinerme).


    Reference: http://www.ar.utexas.edu/People/students/cadlab/rancho/datac...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309