KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pinturas de obra

English translation: Paints for the building industry


07:30 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pinturas de obra
Los polímeros y resinas que se producen se destinan a los siguientes mercados:
Productores de Pinturas industriales y de hogar y obra
etc.
Claudia Calvosa
English translation:Paints for the building industry
Explanation:
....Manufacturers of industrial paints, household, and paints for the building or construction industry

Good Luck
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2paint for constructionpfeinstein
5the possibilities are diverse
mónica alfonso
4 +1Paints for the building industry
patrick32
4Building/ Construction inks
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paints for the building industry


Explanation:
....Manufacturers of industrial paints, household, and paints for the building or construction industry

Good Luck


    Experience
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson: Sounds right to me!
43 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the possibilities are diverse


Explanation:
(I think)
-project paints
-construction work paints
-building site paints
and even others.
Hope this helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paint for construction


Explanation:
When "obra" is used, it means construction in its unrefined form. Hence, a balcony (exterior) has brick in the style of "obra" i.e., rough, just the way they come out of the factory, while a more polished style is "de hogar" which can be used in the inside.

Suerte!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: Construction experienced translator! accurate!
0 min

agree  Parrot: paints (pl.)
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building/ Construction inks


Explanation:
Pintura is ink.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23