KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tejidos los hilados - tisaje

English translation: woven yarn/textile manufacturing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejidos los hilados - tisaje
English translation:woven yarn/textile manufacturing
Entered by: xxxOso

09:37 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tejidos los hilados - tisaje
Dado que una vez tejidos los hilados, es menester proceder al desencolado (descrude) de las telas obtenidas, el costo de eliminación de los residuos de los almidones, aceites, y demás residuos provenientes del tisaje se define por la elección del sistema de encolado.
claudia calvosa
woven yarn/textiles manufacturing
Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

"tejidos los hilados" the woven yarn...
"tisaje": lo encontré en Larousse como "galicismo para el término "fabricación de tejidos" o sea " textile manufacturing".

Ojalá que esto sea útil para usted.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Woven yarn - weavingIan Ferguson
5woven yarn/textiles manufacturingxxxOso
3wovenkarem


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woven


Explanation:
"Once the threads are woven, it is imperative to proceed ..."

Just a suggestion


karem
PRO pts in pair: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woven yarn/textiles manufacturing


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,

"tejidos los hilados" the woven yarn...
"tisaje": lo encontré en Larousse como "galicismo para el término "fabricación de tejidos" o sea " textile manufacturing".

Ojalá que esto sea útil para usted.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Simon & Schuster's y Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Woven yarn - weaving


Explanation:
Given that, once the yarn is woven, it is necessary to clean (degrease)the woven cloth, the cost of removing the starches, grease, and other residues from the weaving process is determined by the choice of sizing method.


    Reference: http://www.logos.it/dictionary/owa/sp?lg=ES
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83