KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vitapista

English translation: running track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vitapista
English translation:running track
Entered by: karem

13:25 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vitapista
Area determinada para un club deportido con vitapista y canchas de tenis.
karem
Running loop
Explanation:
On the grounds running loop or running trail.

Exp. Being a runner
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems the most appropriate answer for a health club.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surrounding sports trackxxxOso
4 +1Running loop
Camara
4access road or feeder road
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access road or feeder road


Explanation:
see diagram below:


    Reference: http://www.udem.edu.mx/academico/profesorado/32220/vitapista...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Running loop


Explanation:
On the grounds running loop or running trail.

Exp. Being a runner

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems the most appropriate answer for a health club.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Felicidades para la paisana, maestra, traductora, ciclista y corredora!! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias paisano y maestro, necesitaba unos KudoZ para seguir adelante. :) Ahh que bien se siente!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surrounding sports track


Explanation:
Hola Karem,
La sugerencia de Cecilia es muy buena. Esta es otra opción, basándome en el siguiente ejemplo:

"Universidad Regiomontana ... y el lote baldío contiguo por la calle de Padre Mier construir una vitapista para aquellos que deseen hacer ejercicio aeróbico (caminar o trotar)..."
La referencia abajo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Cariños para B y R ¶:^)



    www.ur.mx/enlace/anteriores/35/lozano.htm - 5k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064